What does the Assessor Do?
[…] Where can I find the appraised value of my property for tax purposes?
The appraised value of the property can be found by using our real/personal property search.
How does structural damage affect my appraised value?
If a property is substantially damaged or rendered uninhabitable, the reappraisal value may be affected. A field inspection of the property is required to determine the extent of the impact. Copies of written estimates on company letterhead should be provided to the Assessor’s Office so they may be considered in determining the cost to cure the damage to the property. TCA § 67-5-603(a)(1) states “If, after January 1 and before September 1 of any year, a building or improvement shall be moved, demolished or destroyed, or substantially damaged by fire, flood, wind or any other disaster, and is not restored and no other improvement is constructed in its place before September 1 of that year, the assessor of property shall make or correct the assessment of such property on the basis of the value of the property after such move, destruction or substantial damage of the improvements, notwithstanding the status of the property as of the assessment date of January 1; provided, that for the year in which such improvement is moved, demolished, destroyed, or so damaged, the assessment of the improvement shall be prorated for the portion of the year prior to the date of such move, destruction or damage. This section shall not apply to the movement of a mobile home or other movable structure as defined in § 67-5-501.”
If you have substantial structural damage to your property, please contact our office at 615-862-6080.
Do I need a permit to operate a Short-Term Rental (STR) and, if so, how will it be assessed for tax purposes?